The Fairfield Lions were first in the event. Pictured are (front, l-r) Tucker Green, Landry Hattan, Josh Brown, Ben Eltman, Elijah Humphreys; (back, l-r) Hunter McIntosh, Blake Haines, Brant Haines, Nathan Vidourek, Ethan Davis, Gavin Campbell, Cohen Frost and Orrie Friend. (Photos courtesy of Michelle Gleim)
The Fairfield Lions were first in the event. Pictured are (front, l-r) Tucker Green, Landry Hattan, Josh Brown, Ben Eltman, Elijah Humphreys; (back, l-r) Hunter McIntosh, Blake Haines, Brant Haines, Nathan Vidourek, Ethan Davis, Gavin Campbell, Cohen Frost and Orrie Friend. (Photos courtesy of Michelle Gleim)
The Fairfield Lions continued their yearly dominance at the Southern Hills Athletic Conference Cross-Country Championships by winning the event for a ninth straight year, and this year they took three Top 5 spots.

FHS won the event with a score of 22, while Whiteoak was third place with 88 points.

FHS junior Cohen Frost won the race with a time of 167:31, and in second place was senior Ethan Davis at 16:32. In fifth place was junior Blake Haines with a time of 17:36. In eighth place for the Lions was senior Gavin Campbell at 17:49.



Also in the Top 10 for the Lions was freshman Landry Hattan at 18:02, and in 11th place was junior Brant Haines at 18:14. The18th place finisher was also from Fairfield with junior Nathan Vidourek at 19:39.

More times for the Lions included freshman Dalton Hamilton (21:16), junior Orrie Friend (21:33), junior Gavin Cox (23:40), sophomore Ben Eltman (25:32), sophomore Josh Brown (25:40), freshman Elijah Humphreys (26:03), junior Ben McIntosh (31:36) and sophomore Tucker Green (32:03).

For the Lynchburg-Clay Mustangs, their top finisher was sophomore Austin Barnhill in fourth place with a time of 17:33. Also in the Top 10 was junior Dawson Osborn with a ninth-place finish for LCHS at 17:54, as they were the lone two runners for LCHS.

Whiteoak’s top finisher in 12th place was sophomore Robbie Raines with a time of 18:20, followed by freshman Wade Evans at 19:05 for a 14th-place finish.

In 19th place for the Wildcats was freshman Christian Price in 19th place at 19:45. Next in 20th place was freshman Evan DeAtley at 19:48.

Sophomore Bradley Ashbaugh was 33rd overall for WHS with a time of 21:02. Other WHS times included: sophomore Connor Butler (21:38), sophomore Bryce Bailey (22:06), sophomore Tristan Helterbrand (22:35), junior Gabe Sheppard (29:56) and sophomore Ethan Cummings (37:08).

In the girls race, FHS senior Ciara Colwell was first place with a time of 19:40. Also in the Top 5 from Highland County was LCHS sophomore Raelynn Ruble in fourth place at 20:58.

As for the Lady Lions, they were second place overall in the SHAC with 49 points. Colwell was followed by teammate sophomore Emily Price in 13th place at 23:22. Next and in 14th place was sophomore Anna Davis with a time of 23:25.

FHS sophomore Makenna Colwell was 17th place at 23:54, and other times included: junior Madison Fox (24:02), Payton Harvey (24:02), sophomore Nayomie Ludwick (25:02), junior Morgan Richmond (26:35), sophomore Maddie Griffith (28:32), senior Laynee Duffie (28:59) and junior Jaden Smith (30:58).

LC had four runners in the race, and following Ruble was junior Sierra Benney in 15th place at 23:37. Also competing for LCHS were sophomore Allie Etienne (24:38) and sophomore Julia DeHart (25:46).

Whiteoak didn’t have any girls race in the event.

Eastern won the girls event with a score of 29, followed by Fairfield (49), West Union (50) and Ripley (106).